Functional analyses of Exip, a new splicing variant of p38 which binds to anti-inflammatory drug.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
SUDO Tatsuhiko  RIKEN, Antibiotics Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist, 長田抗生物質研究室, 先任研究員 (30260227)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsp38 / Exip / Tollip / IL-1 / IRAK / Innate immunity / Inflammatory / Splicing / ストレス / 薬剤開発 / 転写後修飾 / MAPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Based on the plan, the experiments were conducted and the results mentioned below were obtained.
1.Analysis of an Exip binding protein
By using yeast two-hybrid screening, we found that Exip, but not p38α, binds to Tollip (Toll interacting protein) which is involved in Interleukin-1(IL-1) signaling pathway as a component of the receptor proximal complex and impaired NF-κB activity. Moreover, Exip binds to another component of the complex, IRAK (IL-1 associating kinase). Exogenous-expression of Exip resulted in down-regulation of NF-κB activities both in HeLa and HEK293T cells. Together, these results demonstrate that Exip can be a new component of NF-κB pathway, and contribute to a comprehensive understanding of the signal transduction pathway in the inflammatory responses
2.Regulation of Exip expression
By using newly raised antibody specific for Exip, we identified that the antibody specifically recognize Exip in HL-60 and THP-1 in addition to exogenously expressed Exip. Its expression was enhanced by heat treatment but not by inflammatory cytokines.