Development of the quantitative method to monitor rare insects on mountainous areas of central Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Shinshu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70123768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Kazutoshi  Shinshu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40115374)
ITO Tateo  Shinshu University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40051817)
USAMI Shin'iti  Shinshu University, Madison, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10184996)
吉田 利男  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (20021214)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscentral mountain area / rare insect / butterfly community / monitoring method / fixed point investigation / Erebia niphonica / Himalopsyche japonica / GIS / オオルリシジミ / 絶滅危惧種 / DNA / 高山チョウ / トランセクト調査 / 照度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the quantitative monitoring technique in order to protect the rare insects which inhabit the central mountain area in Nagano Prefecture. Another purpose lies in developing the technique of the environmental evaluation for the preservation of biodiversity and continuous use of the mountain resources for the mountaineering and the sightseeing.
Quantitative investigations using the methods of the route census, the fixed point investigation and so on were carried out on the butterfly community in the Southern Alps and the mountainous areas of the Ina valley for 2003-2004. And also the microhabitat of larvae and pupae of Himalopsyche japonica was investigated in mountain streams. A total of 203 and 246 individuals belonging to 16 and 11 species of butterflies at sub-alpine zone and alpine zone in Mt. Senjo were observed in the year 2003, respectively. And also a total of 570 and 336 individuals belonging to 36 and 29 species of butterflies at forestry road and the source area of Mibu River were observed.
There was a correlation during the altitude and species diversity of the butterfly community. A significant positive correlation was admitted among the flowering index of the alpine plant, and the abundance or the number of species of butterflies. It was examined whether the route census and the fixed point observation were effective as a method of the monitoring of the rare species based on these data. The possibility of the monitoring technique using GIS was examined. The investigation of genetic diversity in the populations of alpine butterflies was tried.