Ecological studies on the conservation of endangered insect species in the Satoyama, the traditional rural landscape in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Minoru  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80176148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROWATARI Toshiya  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (20208896)
HIRAI Norio  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Research Associate, 生命環境科学研究科, 助手 (70305655)
NAKAYAMA Yuichiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Research Associate, 生命環境科学研究科, 助手 (50322368)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSatoyama / Coppice / Water system of the paddy / Inventory / Insects / Endangered species / Ecology / Life history / レッド種 / 生活
Research Abstract
We made field investigations on the population dynamics of endangered aquatic insects including the giant water bug, Lethocerus deyrollei, in the water system of rice paddies in the Kinki district. We also made field surveys on the life history of the braconid wasp, Apanteles javensis, newly recorded from border vegetation of paddies in Japan, and described the host insects, habitat, lifecycle and so on in Osaka and Wakayama Prefectures.
We made inventories of butterflies and moths in a coppice in northern Osaka Prefecture. We also conducted transect counts of butterflies in the coppice to elucidate effects of undergrowth mowing on species diversity and assemblage structure of butterflies. Moreover, we made the transect count of butterflies in farm and coppice landscapes in one of the Satoyama, the traditional rural landscape of Japan, in northern Osaka Prefecture. The results showed the abundance of univoltine species, species of the Sino-Japanese components, those endemic to Japan, an … More d those depending on plants from wide range of seral stages of vegetation in Satoyama. The results show that the mosaic structure of vegetation in terms of the seral stage is important for conservation of species diversities of butterflies in Satoyama.
As it was reported that adults of the Fujigawa and Niigata populations of the endangered papilionid, Luehdorfia japonica, had been introduced to Mt.Ishizare-yama, Kanagawa Prefecture, larvae of the two exotic populations were reared on the food plant of native population, Asarum nipponicum (Aristolochiaceae), to assess their possible impacts on the native population. The results show that both the exotic populations are able to use A.nipponicum so that they compete for the larval food plant with the native population. In particular the Niigata population may threaten the Tanzawa population by the higher larval development. We also made a systematic revision of the family Heliozelidae, whose larvae are known to mine in a leaf of various trees and shrubs in Satoyama, by examining materials collected in the field for this study and those preserved in the collections of Osaka Prefecture University, Hokkaido University, the Natural History Museum of London and so on.
A field survey of the endangered lycaenid, Zizina otis, and coverage of vegetation were made inside the Osaka International Airport. Results show that density of adults was high in short grasslands at a baseball ground and along a runway. Less