Effects of microenvironments and animal grazing on the floristic diversity of semi-natural grasslands of the Aso region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKyushu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Chinobu  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70248607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABATA Kiyotaka  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50148970)
ARAMAKI Shojirou  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40099081)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSemi-natural grassland / Grazing / Aso region / Diversity / Heterogeneity / Vegetation / Animal production / Plant community / ネザサ / 阿蘇 / ウシ / 種多様性 / 土壌環境 / 光環境 / 放牧利用 / 採草利用 / 火入れ管理 / ミヤコザサ / 無機的環境 / パッチ / 保全
Research Abstract
In orader to clarify a process diversifying vegetation type and floristic composition in semi-natural grasslands of the Aso region, we studied effects of animal grazing and microenvironments on the floristic diversity at both landscape and feeding site levels. The results are as follows :
1.We carried out a study at a landscape level on the grassland dominated by Miscanthus sinensis and Sasa nipponica. Removing plant dead parts by burning and defoliating vegetation by mowing or grazing reduced the dominance of tall-type grasses with the consequence that the floristic composition diversified.
2.We investigated about the floristic diversity on a Pleioblastus-type pasture and a Zoysia-pasture at a feeding site level, respectively. It was suggested that the floristic compositions are affected by spatial heterogeneities of grazing and non-biotic environments. For instance, frequent visiting of animal disturbed the plant community and provided suitable habitat for the trampling-tolerant species with the consequence that floristic composition changed. We also found the several coexistent relationships between species.
3.We examined the analytical methods of animal behavior using several new measuring techniques such as digital movie analysis, jaw movement sensing, heart rate sensing, and global positioning system (GPS). The spatiotemporal distributions of grazed frequency of the vegetation were understood when the positioning data of the animal was analyzed jointly with the binary data of grazing behavior. The vegetation structure, i.e., canopy height, vertical plant species composition, etc., appeared to affect both the time spent for dietary selection and bite rate of the animal.
In the semi-natural grasslands, it seems that the various use and maintenance ways moderately disturb vegetation at various ecological levels and contribute the diversity of grassland ecosystems.