Past and Present of the Roma in the Czech Republic as an Ethnic Minority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukino  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (40226014)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCzech Republic / Slovakia / Roma / Coexistence of Multi-cultures / Multi-cultural Society / Coexistence of Multi-nations / Multi-national Society / Minority / 他民族共生
Research Abstract
Roma is an ethnic group who doesn't have the written documents, therefore, the documents concerning about Roma are full of prejudices and misunderstandings of non-Roma. This is the case of Roma in the Czech Republic, too.
Roma seemed to reach today's Czech Republic in 13th or 14th century. The history of the persecution began in the 16th century, the rulers tried to banish Roma. The emperors tried to assimilate Roma and make them settle down in the latter half of the 18th century. After the World War I, the government took"Controlled nomad policy by the law. During the World War II, The Nazi Germany tried to exterminate Roma. The Communists took the policy of assimilation and settlement and the today's government is trying to create co-existence of Roma and non-Roma.
Nowadays Roma in the Czech Republic talks and writes it's own history. Projects to collect oral histories concerning about Holocaust started in 1980's. Oral histories are very important historical materials, because of the lack of the written documents. B. Daniel and J. Horvathova are historians of Roma origin. The latter is the president of the Museum of the Romani Culture. Many workers of the Museum are Roma.
Various projects concerning about Roma in the Czech Republic are carried out now. The education program about Roma to enlighten non-Roma started in 2004 on the Internet. Because the prejudice and the attack to Roma from non-Roma still exist, the education for the both is very important for the co-existence. Additionally, the Roma shop by the NPO was opened in 2002, and the chances that the citizens and the tourists can touch the Roma culture have increased. The Interests on the Roma musicians who perform not only the traditional music but also contemporary music increase, too.