Project/Area Number |
15510199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KIDO Yoshiyuki Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 助教授 (70262095)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | nationalism / nationalization / race / ethnicity / 表象 / 集合的記憶 / メディア / 移民 / 国民 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to analyze the making of nation-state and national integration in the U.S. by focusing on historical and social factors of race, gender ethnicity, and class. This resulted in the recent article, "Historical Analysis on Nationalism and National Consciousness in the U.S. and Japan." During comparing with Japan's modernization and nationalization, the unique characteristics of U.S. nationalism and its integration process were demonstrated. One of these traits was a racially defined nationalism which we couldn't understand in the framework of civic nationalism and ethnic nationalism. Gary Gerstle called it racial nationalism in American Crucible. It also related to the historical viewpoint of whiteness studies which started from David Roediger's Wages of Whiteness. In addition, the masculine and militaristic character of nationalism is another point. I discussed it in the article, "'Bloody shirts' and an Idea of Racial Equality : Radical Republicans and Post-Civil War Journalism." This was based on the politics of public memory of how the Americans remembered the Civil War.