The Study of the Australian Federation Movement in the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Takao  Osaka University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70199305)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAustralia / Federation / Database / meeting / New South Wales / 19^<th> century / constitution / referendum / パブリック / 民衆運動 / 政治文化 / 憲法制定 / 一九世紀 / ヘンリー・パークス / 憲法制定会議 / アルフレッド・ディーキン
Research Abstract
I want to focus on the matters most relevant, I believe, to English speaking readers in this English version With the research grant from 2003 to 2006, I have created the database for the public meetings on the occasion of the referendum for the Federation of Australia in New South Wales in 1899. In that period, public meetings played an important role in the making of public opinion. The supporters of and the opponents to Federation extensively resorted to this method to influence the populace and one of the largest campaigns in Australian history was fought over Federation.
I have initially collected the data from the advertisement of the Sydney Morning Herald, an influential newspaper in Sydney in order to avoid the bias of that paper. The data on that basis was extended to include the information from the reports of that paper. In this way I have collected the data of more than 1200 meetings including the date, day, time, place, convener, convened, speakers, chairman, number of audience, attendance of women, and organization concerned. The data will improve the understanding of political culture of late 19th century Australia which has been largely based on descriptive evidence
Working in the National Library of Australia, I also collected the documents from Australian Federation movement papers and many pictures and images, which I attached to the final report as well as the database