Saintly cults and Islamic culture in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Masahiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (70325207)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIslam / Bangladesh / India / Hindu / Saintly cults / イスラーム / ヒンドゥー / バングラディシュ / バングラテシュ
Research Abstract
This research project aims to understand how multiple realities in the saintly cults in Bangladesh are constructed in the folk society of Bengal in relation with the Islamiization in the contemporary Bangladesh.
The research report consists of 7 chapters. Chapter 1 discusses the main topics in the research, in which the author analyzed the academic term of saintly cults in Bengal and the scopes to be applied in the report.
Chapter 2 deals with the case of the shrine of Shah Ali Bagdadi, Dhak at the time of annual festival. In this study, the author discuss various participants in the annual festival, and their religious backgrounds.
Chapter 3 analyzed the history and lineage system of the clan of Fakir at the shrine of Khan Jahan Ali, Bagerhath in southern Bangladesh. This shrine is famous for a part of the archeological site, which is registered as the world cultural heritages in Bangladesh by the UNESCO.
Chapter 4 deals with the concepts of kinship relation and spiritual relation in the succession of saintliness at the shrine of Maizbhandar near the chittagon city, eastern Bangladesh.
Chapter 5 discuss the co-existence and antagonism at the shrine of Manamohan Datta at the Brahaman district, eastern Bangladesh. The saint of Manamahan was born at the Hindu family, but enshrined in the similar way of as Muslim saint. A number of Muslim people in the local society pay visit occasionally to the shrine in the same manner with sufi saint.
Chapter 6 deals with the famous folk poet, Fakir Lalon Shah in Bangladesh. Fakir Lalon Shaha is one of the most favorit baul singer in Bangladesh, and this chapter discusses the controversy over his birth whether Hindu family or Islam.
Chapter 7 is a brief sketch of the History of religious policy in Bangladesh science 1971, and discuss the influence of Islam politics over the folk brief of saintly cult in Bangladesh.