Diverse Consciousness on "Macedonia" and International Factors in the Forming Process of the "Nation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
OBA Chieko  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Associated Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (10256026)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsModern History of Eastern Europe / Modern History of the Balkans / Macedonian Question / Nation-state System / Minority Problems / Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization / BMPO(内部マケドニア革命組織) / ブルガリア史 / 1920年代国際政治 / マケドニア / 南東欧地域研究 / 1920年代
Research Abstract
The purpose of this Research is to investigate the forming process of national consciousness in "Macedonia". It seems reasonable to consider it through three aspects of the forming process: (1) Personal Identity, (2) "Nation-State" building in the Balkans, and (3) International relations affecting to the-whole region. This subject should be considered with long-term historical research, but here I limit the discussion to the period from the immediately after the First World War until 1924 when one of the leader in the Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization(IMR0), Todor Aleksandrov, was murdered..
The following results were obtained:
1. As U.S. President Woodrow Wilson said in his famous Fourteen Points speech, the "people" are entitled to exercise the right to self-determination. According the Wilsonian conception of the "people", the identity of the "people" defined where the boundaries should be drawn. The Macedonian Question was not high on the agenda of the Paris Peace Confer … More ence, for the Wilsonian principles did not govern although they might have affected the present or the future. Without the insertion of special clauses in the peace treaties, there were serious limitations on what could be done for the Macedonian People. Under these conditions, a number of variations over principles and activities within the Macedonian movements emerged immediately after the First World War.
2. As one of the main actors in the Macedonian movements, the IMRO headed by Todor Aleksandrov enjoyed behind-the -scenes roles in the Bulgarian political circles especially after the coup d'etat of 1923. The other stream of the Macedonian movements, however, were in favor of a federal solution of the Macedonian Question, envisaging an autonomous Macedonia (containing Bulgarian, Greek, and Yugoslav Macedonia) within a Balkan federation. This idea was supported by Slav Macedonians in Greece and Serbia and by members who insisted on cooperation with the Macedonian Federalist Organization as well, in which the Balkan Communist Federation was quite influential.
3. The point to observe on contact process between Macedonian movements and the Comintern is that the above-mentioned two perspectives of future Macedonia were united in 1924, and short-lived agreement was laid down in the "May Manifest" in 1924. This research reveals some facts such as when and how the term "nation" was used in place of "people" in the related documents. Less