Regional Integration of Infrastructure in MERCOSUR : It's Development and Effect on Regional Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HORISAKA Kotaro  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80165597)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMarket Integration / Regional Integration / Infrastructure / Mercosur / International Relations / South America / Economic Cooperation / Brazil : Argentina : Uruguay : Paraguay : Chile / ブラジル:アルゼンチン:ウルグアイ:パラグアイ
Research Abstract
The major purpose of the study is to clarify the effect of the integration of infrastructure on the deepening of regional integration, using the Southern Cone region, i.e. the Greater MERCOSUR which consists of Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, Paraguay and Bolivia, as a case. Some of the findings of the study are:
1. The South American nations are moving towards the regional integration of infrastructure such as transport, energy and telecommunications after achieving some progress in the market integration (MERCOSUR and the Andean Community, CAN). The Initiative for Regional Infrastructure Integration in South America (IIRSA) was launched in 2000 and 31 projects were selected as a first step by the presidents of the region in the end of 2004.
2. IIRSA looks for the articulation of national territories by encompassing 10 Integration and Development Axes (Hubs) and harmonizing rules, institutional frameworks and regulatory systems among nations involved. IIRSA, which was born as a multinational, multi-sector and multi-disciplinary initiative has new concepts that were impossible under the import substituting industrialization model before 1990s.
3. Within this new phenomena, the MERCOSUR sub-region whose economy is 70% of the South America is the most in need of improvement of infrastructure. From field trips, the study described specifically four cases : the LNG supply network, the resurrection of railroads, the border passing operated by private, multinational corporations, and coordination among provincial governments.
4. It is presumed from the research that the MERCOSUR sub-region which started from the confidence building in 1990s, went into the market integration, and now goes into the stage of integration of infrastructure and the integration of local markets. The notion of regional (transnational) public goods -that is, goods that benefit two or more nations - is becoming fundamental for their future integration.