Project/Area Number |
15510205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Shiro Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30174717)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | interracial marriage / mixed race / United States / race relations / 人種 / 異人種間結婚 / 比較史 / ブラジル / ラテンアメリカ / 異人種間関係 / ニューイングランド / 人種問題 / 白人性 |
Research Abstract |
During the year 2005, I investigated the long history of the anti-miscegenation laws and the prohibition on interracial relationships in the United States, especially focusing on the most important five phases as follows : First, I explored regulations against interracial sex, cohabitation, and marriage during the colonial period and analyzed the ways in which such regulations became formulated from the evolution of the racial slavery. Secondly, I found the prevalence of the anti-miscegenation laws not only in the slave South but also in the North and West states which had prohibited slavery. Thirdly, I considered the ways in which not a few southern states were affected by the passages of the federal Civil Rights Law and the Fourteenth Amendment under the radical Republican Reconstruction and partially modified their prohibition on interracial intimacies. Fourthly, I examined how southern whites "redeemed" the South in the post-Reconstruction era and regained their ascendancy over southern politics and society by reestablishing and augmenting the anti-miscegenation laws. And finally, I traced the tardy progress toward the abolition of anti-miscegenation laws, beginning with the California decision on the Perez case and ending with the U.S.Supreme Court decision on the Loving case in 1967.