A Study on Gender Issues in the Russian Federation---in the Light of Ethnicity---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Noriko  Tenri University, Faculty of International Culture Studies, associate professor, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (80294156)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgender / Tatar / Islam / women / Russia / タタールスタン / イスラム
Research Abstract
The aim of this paper is to make clear today's attitudes to gender issues in the Republic of Tatars tan in the Russian Federation, which is a country of diverse ethnicities. In order to shed a light of ethnicity to the context of gender issues, we compare the data of Tatars and Russians who live in the Republic of Tatars tan, specifically in Kazan, the capital of the Republic.
In 2005, we conducted a survey of 497 people living in Kazan, and interviewed a great many women there in 2006 as well as in 2005, such as business women, journalists, teachers, professors, and local government officials. Interviews were held under the great cooperation of the Faculty of Social Workers, Kazan State Medical University.
Following the historical report and analysis of Tatar families and women's roles before, during, and after the periods of the Soviet Union, we provide statistic data and an analysis of the disposition concerning gender in Tatars tan of today, with special focus on the women's organizations, especially the state institutions. Analyzing the results surveyed in Kazan in 2005 and 2006, we conclude with an extensive summary and register a prospective inclination of the gender issues.