Project/Area Number |
15510207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyushu International University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Rika Kyushu International University, Faculty of International Studies, Lecturer, 国際関係学部, 講師 (40330956)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | India / Urban Poverty / Economic Liberalization / household strategies / displaced workers / unemployment / informal sector / industrial restructuring / 早退退職 / 労働組合 / 合理化 / 工場労働者 / リストラ |
Research Abstract |
In this study we (1)verified measures to help the urban unemployed who had lost their jobs because of shifts in economic policy adapt to new lives ; (2)examined the perspectives important to the unemployed in developing their own life plans on a long-term basis ; and (3)considered what policies are needed to support the measures. We conducted fieldwork on mill workers in Mumbai, India, and found that : (1)The problems with which the unemployed were faced varied depending on the nature of the job loss process. This process had a great impact on financial status, how the unemployed felt about being out of a job, and their motivation for reemployment. (2)There was a big difference in willingness towards working in the informal sector between the chronically urban poor who have no experience in working in the formal sector, and the newly urban poor who had lost their jobs in the formal sector only recently. Therefore, analyses of such difference within the "poor" are necessary, because the differences affect greatly on their motivation for reemployment. (3)Companies and trade unions must meet their social responsibilities in order to make up for the insufficient public safety net system in India. In recognizing the situations mentioned in (1) and (2), there is a need to provide social services to enhance workers' willingness and motivation for employment opportunities.