Relative Study on Values of Modern Islam and Liberalism ; Focusing on Khomeini
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kenji  Doshisha University, Theology, Professor, 神学部, 教授 (80249680)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIslam / liberalism / Iran / Shi'ism / Khomeini / 政治思想 / 民主主義 / 正義・公正 / 自由
Research Abstract
Continuing the relative study
For working approach to this theme, I used the concept of democracy and justice as a key concept. At first, after finishing reading the religious textbooks (5vol.s) for Iranian high school as a standard Shi'a Islamic doctrine under the Iranian regime which established by leadership of Khomeini, I translated some of them into Japanese language and compiled it in the report. On democracy, I translated a part of Ahmad Vaezi's works which insists that the point of conflict between liberal-democracy and Islamic Shii'a is not on democracy itself but on the conflicting points between liberal's values and Islamic Values. This is also compiled in the report. On Justice, I translated into Japanese some parts of Dr. M.H.Jamshidi's "Nazarie-ye Adalat ; Az diidegaha-ye Farabi, Emam Khomeini, Shahid Sadr" (Theory of Justice ; Viewpoints of Abu naser Farabi, Imam Khomeini and Mohammad Baqir Sadr) which insists that Khomeini's concept of Justice can be trace back to Aristotle.
Generally speaking after these working. I suppose it is possible to say that one of basic and fundamental feature of a conflict between liberalism and Shi'a -Islam is on the Aristotelian teleological world-view which has been rejected in The Modern West. This is why we can find some common points between Khomeini‘s Iran and After Virtue's Writer : A.MacIntyre, and also some phenomenon which insists to try to return to the local traditional virtues against globalization including Japan in these days.