Representations of "Goddess Worship" by contemporary American Minority Women Authors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Naoko  Saitama University, Department of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20213506)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgoddess worship / goddess / Leslie Marmon Silko / Almanac of the Dead / Maxine Hong Kingston / Tripmaster Monkey / Toni Morrison / Paradise / 死者の暦 / トリップマスター・モンキー / 観音菩薩 / 儀式 / マイノリティ / ジェンダー / 母親
Research Abstract
The head investigator (Sugiyama) completed bibliographies on minority women's literature, goddess worship, religion and gender. She collected material according to them and, after visiting the US and discussing the ideas and manuscripts with some US scholars such as Susan Gubar at Indiana University, completed a thesis, which she submitted to Indiana University as a dissertation and was successfully accepted. Part of the ideas and themes that this thesis explores and analyzes developed into the oral presentations at both domestic and international scholarly occasions. They are ; annual meetings of American Studies Association, Japan Women's Studies Association, Forum for Entrepreneur Studies in 2003 ; and, MESA, New English and American Literature Studies Association, Asian American Literary Association, and Ritsumeikan American Seminar. The last two mentioned here are international conferences. Based on these oral presentations, Sugiyama developed 4 co-authored publications (see #11 below for publication details). Also scheduled in 2005 are publications of another co-authored book and a scholarly journal article. In Institutions in America : Family, Church, School, Community, and Organizations (Minerva), Sugiyama will present a chapter "Authoritative Mother and Peaceful Father : Family, Power, Technology." In Language and Culture, she will publish "It's Only Skin Deep'-Toni Morrison's Passing stories." She is now also completing a book, Maternal Narraitve, Maternal Power : Goddesses in Contemporary American Literature which will be in a publishable form both in Japanese and in English, within the year of 2005.