Research on Theoretical and Representative Reconstruction of Intimate/Public Spheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Kazuko  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (10155046)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIntimate Sphere / Public Sphere / Gender Studies / Critical Theory / Violence / Anglophone literature / Cultural Representation / Film / 表象 / フェミニズム / ジェンダー論 / 正義 / 言説 / 権力 / ポスト国家 / ポスト家族
Research Abstract
Developing past feminist criticism of patriarchal society, this research tried to investigate a new sort of self-formation, rereading Freudian and Lacanian psychoanalysis and reexamining the concepts of "subject" and "agency." What is emphasized---based upon the results of recent gender/sexuality studies---is "violence" exercised in the instances of articulation and suture between "the public" (the public sphere) and "the private" (the intimate sphere), where self itself is built in society. Theoretically, this research reconsidered both Freud's concept of "masochism" through Leo Bersani's discussion and Foucalt's "bio-politics" though Giorgio Agamben in terms of "suicide bombing," "abuse," "counseling," "sex changes," etc. Furthermore, "femininity," which is considered to be located in the interface between the public and intimate spheres, was examined in a non-polarized framework between essentialism and constructionism.
This research also attempted analyses of cultural representations as ideological apparatuses of self formation, dealing with terrorist novels such as the first American terrorist novel by Henry James and the newly-published one by Michael Cunningham, in terms of "homosociality" and "extended family" described there, referring to Derrida's concept, "hospitality." Hollywood films and recent Japanese movies were also treated from the perspective of "pure love" ideology.
The achievements of this research were published in academic journals and books as well as presented at various academic meetings and lectures. They are now developed deeply in my own present research highlighting "violence" itself.