| Project/Area Number |
15510212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Hiromi HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMMERCE AND MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (90251727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Junko MUSASHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, DEPARTMENT OF WESTERN STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部・欧米文化学科・英米文化専攻, 教授 (20251316)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | the United States / Cold War / Cultural Policies / gender / sexuality / nuclear weapon / propaganda / Truman Capote / 文学史 / キャノン / 民間防衛 / 同性愛 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project has been conducted by way of primary resources collected in the US and intensive reading of theories and history of gender and sexuality. It has become clear that the idea of containment, the official Cold War foreign policy, was deeply connected with and was functioning with the containment of sexuality ; exclusion of "perverse" sexuality and normalization of heterosexual nuclear families living on suburbs. This project proved this cultural normative through various analysis of popular culture and authors like Truman Capote, Patricia Highsmith. Short Introduction to Truman Capote written by Ochi tries to show Capote especially in the light of post World War II canonical reformation of American literature and its inherent heteronormativity and also in terms of how Capote could be located in this context. Review of gender/sexuality history produced another analysis of the connection between gender/sexuality deployment and nation building at the turn of the century. ("Why is He a Southerner?", "Expansion of Home"), and an essay "How feminism has changed US society". Yoshikawa analyzed Patricia Highsmith's lesbian fiction in terms of so-called Lesbian-pulp fiction which saw a mass circulation in the early Cold War era and clarified how gay and lesbian was made perverse to install heteronormativity in the post war US. This standpoint also produced an essay on a Canadian film Forbidden Love, which features testimonies of lesbians on Cold War containment of sexuality. The project has just proceeded into the next stage, which tries to connect US containment culture and gender re-deployment in postwar Japan.