Gender as reflected in the criminal law and court of early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Hiromi  Kobe University, Faculty of Gross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10179385)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGender / Criminal law / ジエンダー / 刑事裁判 / 家 / 主従 / 親子 / 夫婦
Research Abstract
Gender as reflected in the criminal law and court of early modern Japan
First, I analyzed a lot of murders and injuries inside the Japanese IE. If a daughter kills her father or mother, she is punished in the same way a son kills his father or mother. If a maidservant kills her landlord, she is punished in the same way a manservant kills his landlord. Inside the Japanese IE, men and women are punished based on the status of being an assailant and a victim. The punishment is not based on gender.
In special cases in which a woman and a man commit a murder, and the woman is considered to be witless, having a weak identity, and submissive to the man, she takes a lighter punishment as compared to the man. In short,outside the Japanese IE, women are judged equally regardless of their husband' s social position.