The effect of the staffs' and parents' views of gender on "gender-free nursing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Seiko  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80177518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Atsuko  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Cultures and Sciences, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70202489)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgender-free / views of gender / early childhood / nursery / kindergarten / gender bias / 保育環境 / 保育者 / 親
Research Abstract
We define the term "gender-free nursing" as achieving gender equity in nurseries and kindergartens. And this term includes taking action for children to be more sensitive to gender through early childhood care and education. This study aims to clarify the actual conditions and affecting factors of gender-free nursing, in relations to the staffs' and parents' views of gender. From investigation about 38 nurseries and 34 kindergartens, some pieces of equipment, some things prepared by the nursery and kindergarten, and the staffs' behavior toward children were distinguished by gender. And these distinguished items were more in kindergartens than in nurseries. According to another questionnaire for 47 staffs and 502parents of children belonged to two nurseries and three kindergartens, most of staffs had negative opinion in gender division, on the other hand they recognized it was so rare in the nursery or kindergarten they belonged to then. So they thought there were no serious problems. But the staffs who had opportunity to learn about gender issues were more sensitive to developmental process of gender in early childhood and recognized necessity of educational action more positively. Parents were not sufficiently aware of gender biases, especially about systems and customary practices. The staffs of same nursery or kindergarten had not always same recognition about gender and gender bias. Some cases were found that staff's or parent's proposal had changed the situations relating gender, so meetings between staffs, parents' participation in early childhood care and education in nurseries and kindergartens should be important. Based on a result of this study, we made the "mini-guide for staffs and parents" and distributed it to nurseries and kindergartens.