Study of life story about "gender role" among lesbian couples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Chie  Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University, Faculty of Human Life & Environmental Science, Associate professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (20336910)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshomosexual / partnership / lesbian / division of house work / 同性愛者 / 家族 / ゲイ・スタディーズ / 強制的異性愛制度 / 性別役割分業 / カミング・アウト / ヘテロセクシュアリティ
Research Abstract
This study was done to research about Japanese lesbian couples. Depth interviews were done about 27 Japanese women whose partner was same gender.
First, most of women were ecological independents. Most of them were public servants, teachers and medical workers.
Second, about family budget, 7 couples took account to income. 5 couples paid same money as the cost of living.
Third, about house work, 6 couples answered mainly a party done. 5 couples shared impartiality. Generally, house work were shared as each abilities. Terms of "Tati" and "neko" are usually used as gender role of lesbian couples. That is, "tati" means male role and "neko" means female role. This kind of gender role was rare case in my research. In the case, part of "tati" is working for their living and that of "neko" is the housework.
Coming out were felt difficult and most of informants were very careful, particularly toward their workplace.
From the fact of living together, their parents were easy to guess the relationship of their daughters. But as to coming out, most of women didn't use the word s "lesbian" and "homosexual". They used a roundabout expression For example, they said "just like marriage", "If she is a male, I would get married to her" and so on.
Why they didn't use the words "lesbian" and "homosexual", because their words were sometimes stigmatized. In addition, informants didn't have lesbian identity. In short, they have same gender partner.
The last, social institutions present a serious inconvenience to couples of same gender. Concretely, when they want to buy their house, they don't have on loan jointly. They can't adopt a Japanese child. And because of the marriage limits to heterosexual person, especially when a partner is a foreigner, the couple is difficult to live together.