Comparative Gender Analysis of Coupled Careers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yuko  Nihon University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40286191)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSexual Division of Labor / Provider Role / Dual Earning / 共働き夫婦 / 夫婦単位の分析 / 夫婦の就業選択
Research Abstract
Existing literature on dual-earning focuses more on the sharing of household responsibilities and less on the sharing of the provider role. Employment often is not distinguished from providing, and the meaning of work has not been examined in detail. Interviews with husbands and wives of full-time working couples reveal that even among couples where both spouses are continuously employed, wives' commitment to (co-)providing and husbands' expectations of their wives' commitment vary. Couples with husbands who do not count on their wives to earn income and wives who are not committed to work put priority on husbands' careers and consider it up to the wives to combine work and family. However, among couples that expect to be joint earners, both husbands and wives make adjustments to how they work in order to sustain two careers. Husbands of such couples are thus constrained but also gain some freedom that the husbands who shoulder the burden of providing single-handedly do not enjoy. The joint-earner couples, in contradistinction to the more traditional husbands and wives, often seek lifestyles less wedded to the company. The research suggests that in a certain section of the Japanese society, couples are beginning to choose their preferred work and life styles.