Towards the Multiculturalist Gender-Oriented Education and Gender Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fukuko  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院・教育学部, 教授 (00063751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKATA Keiko  Waseda University, Faculty of International Liberal Studies, Professor, 国際教養学術院・国際教養学部, 教授 (50177416)
NAKAGAKI Kotaro  Tokiwa University, Department of Community Development, Instructor, コミュニティ振興学部, 専任講師 (80350396)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmulticulturalism / gender education / gender studies / affirmative action / University of Michigan / UC, Berkeley / Okinawan women / resident Korean women / アファーマティヴ・アクション / キャンパス内の多様性 / 歴史教育 / ミシガン大訴訟 / アファーマテイヴ・アクション
Research Abstract
During the year of 2003, Kobayashii, the chief of the project, visited UC, Berkeley, as well as the Univ. of Michigan to collect material concerning how multiculturalism had been actualized in the education/studies of gender in those universities. Of particular interest was the recent legal development concerning the policy of the so-called affirmative action-a policy. that has been highly controversial for a number of years in the U.S.-whether or not it is for the spirit of the US Constitution declaring equality.., so she conducted research in that issue, Katsukata, on the other hand, made frequent visits to Okinawa to collect material as to the gender policy by the municipal government. She also conducted several interviews with women living in Okinawa.
During the year of 2004,a new name was added to the member s of the project : Nakagaki Kotaro, who teaches at Tokiwa University, who has also been interested in the issue of gender and ethnicity in America. Kobayashi visited University of Michigan again and made additional research mainly in the affirmative action issue. Katsukata visited Okinawa to conduct a number of interviews with women there.
As a result, the report that has been prepared for publication will be composed of the two parts : 1)the situation in America, particularly the pros and cons to the adoption of the affirmative action in the higher instituteion, 2)interviews with minority women in Japan, specifically a resident Korean woman and a n Okinawan woman.
Since the research dealing with this theme has hardly been done in Japan, our report is far from complete. We should be gratified if our report can bean incentive for any further research to be done as to this issue.