Project/Area Number |
15510222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA Makoto Kanto Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10209249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Chikako Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Science, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40202014)
KODAMA Ryoko Yokohama City University, International Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50221958)
KUMADA Kazuo Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60301628)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | modern history / mentality / gender / Japan / masculinity / マスキュリニティ / 教育 / 兵士 / 国民化 / アメリカ / トランスジェンダー |
Research Abstract |
1.Research on the competitive or cooperative relations among multiple masculinities in the discourses of modern and contemporary Japan. We researched on the multiple masculinities represented in the images of "Modern Boy" and "Three Brave Bombers" in the newspapers (Tokyo Asahi, etc.) ; in the discourses about soldiers in the magazines for middle-class ladies (Aikoku Fujin) ; in the discourses about youth in high school magazines for male students (Hatszikari), and so on. With the help of our research cooperators, we refined our methods by learning from the earlier studies of American and German history of masculinity. Finally, we set up a hypothesis about relational structure of multiple masculinities in modern and contemporary Japan. 2.Research on the important figures of Japanese history concerning multiple mascuLinities. We researched many important figures such as OMACHI Keigetsu, DEGUCHI Wanisaburo, YAMADA Waka, ISHIKAWA Takuboku, FUKUZAWA Yukichi, NITOBE Inazo and NAKAYAMA Miki. We analyzed their thoughts and clarified how they constructed masculinities in the discourses of modern Japan. We found, for example, the complex relationships between the representations of Bushi and masculinity in the process of making Japanese national army. 3.Publication of the results and participation in a public symposium. We published an annual research report entitled Modern Masculinities 2003 in March 2004. As the result, we succeeded in arousing researchers' interest in the history of masculinities. Also some of us spoke as the panels of symposium in the First Annual Conference of GHAJ (the Gender History Association of Japan). We have not held a public symposium on our own results yet. We continue trying to hold a public symposium in future.