RETHINKING ON RADICAL FEMINISM IN THE EARLY 20th CENTURY : JAPAN, WESTERN EUROPE AND U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNAGOYA KEIZAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Tamae  NAGOYA KEIZAI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR MERITUS, 名誉教授 (60079316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Keiko  NAGOYA KEIZAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70240281)
SHIMURA Akiko  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (60097863)
MISAKI Keiko  AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70030690)
YAMADA Aya  AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50174701)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTHE EARLY 20th CENTURY / FEMINISM / RADICALISM / ANARCHISM / SOCIALISM / 大正・昭和初期 / アメリカ / フランス / ドイツ / 明治末期、大正期、昭和初期 / アメリカ、フランス、ドイツ、イギリス
Research Abstract
Since the rise of the Women's Liberation Movement in 1970s (the second wave feminism), the early 20^<th> century feminism (the first wave feminism) seems to have lost its role, having its single purpose ‘Vote for Women' had been achieved. However, the first feminism was taking up not only ‘Vote for Women', but also various issues which the second wave feminism is discussing as though it find them for the first time. The aim of this research is to find out these issues of the first feminism and to trace their genealogy comparing their social and national backgrounds. The results of the research are as follows.
First, we take up three Japanese leading women of the first wave : Hiratsuka, Yamakawa and Takamure. Mizuta's article analyzes the impact of German Idealism on Hiratsuka's epistemology. Yoshida's article clarifies the individualist aspect of socialist Yamakawa referring her theory of love, marriage and family. As for Takamure, Simura's article defines her position as motherhood-anarchist among feminists.
Secondly, Misaki's three articles take up the various types of French feminism at that time, and conclude that the fundamental position of radical feminism is the independence of women as a feminist.
Thirdly, Ohasi's two articles are about the relation between socialism and gender in U.S.A, and especially the second one takes up the discussion on birth control in magazines. Yamada's article explains the relation between coeducation and feminism in public schools in U.S.A., which is quite different from that of Japan and Western Europe.