Gendered Works. It's Construction and Deconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIMEOKA Toshiko  Ritsumeikan University, International Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Research fellow, 国際言語文化研究所, 客員研究員 (80206581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Shigemi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (70198034)
IKEUCHI Yasuko  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Science, 産業社会学部, 教授 (80121606)
MATSUMOTO Katsumi  Ritsumeikan University, School of Law, 法務研究科, 教授 (40309084)
TATEIWA Shinya  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (30222110)
NINOMIYA Shuhei  Ritsumeikan University, School of Law, 法務研究科, 教授 (40131726)
松井 暁  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90238931)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgender / gendering / work / worker / representation / sexual harassment / family / family law / セクシャル・ハラスメント / 労働法 / セクシュアルハラスメント
Research Abstract
This Research presumes that work is in many points gendered. Namely, 1 ; the notion of works is defined mainly from the paid works done mostly by men, 2 ; the boundaries are drawn between gender, for example Occupation/homework, ordinary woker/parttime worker, 3 ; working law is not neutral, 4 ; researches of work contribute to the construction of gender. This paper focuses on, how gender is integrated as component of notions, institutions, segregation of works, ways of works, sexuality etc. In order to explain the way of gendering and it's changes, the research is done interdisciplinary, namely from the historical, sociological, economical, jurisprudential and cultural view points. This research proposes also, how gender can be deconstructed.
During the time periods of project we hold 3 times the symposiums concerning "Gendering of Work"". We considered the gendering from two points of view, namely institutional and representational, together with sexual works and unpaid works which aren't contained in the conventional definition of works. The result is published in 2005 by Heibonsha with the title of "Gendered Work".
There is a close connection between gendered works and family system. Therefore this project considers the development of modern family in Japan and Germany, and it's contemporary individualization. Dealing with the unfinished Discussion about the relationship between the capitalism and patriarchy this research analyzes why the gender specific segregation of works continuously exists and who profit from this segregation. Dealing with the family law this project points out it's necessary to revise the civil law from the standpoint of the UN convention of the antidiscrimination against women. Moreover universities have the duty to prevent sexual harassments in order to maintain their autonomies.