Preventive Measures for Sexual Harassment in Practice Teaching and Problems with the Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuyuki  Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College, Professor, 一般教育科目, 教授 (40178992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIMIZAKI Takako  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, Faculty of education, Associate Professor, 教育学部幼児教育学科, 助教授 (80259019)
KURAHARA Miyuki  Musashigaoka College, Health Life Science Department, Professor, 健康生活科, 教授 (70258945)
OKAMYOU Hidetada  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Litter, Professor, 文学部教職課程, 教授 (40257134)
TANAKA Yuu  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, Faculty of education, Associate Professor, 教育学部情報コミュニケーション学科, 助教授 (40255196)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSchool Sexual Harassment / Practice Teaching / Sexual Harassment in Practice Teaching / Gender / Human Right(education) / セクシュアル・ハラスメント / スクール・セクシュアル・ハラスメント / スクール・セクシュアル・ハラスメント防止対策
Research Abstract
1)Questionnaire :
In order to probe into sexual harassment in practice teaching and preventive measures for the harassment, we sent questionnaires to 119 universities across Kanto-area in December 2003 and obtained 90 replies.
2)Interviews :
We also had an interview with the following organizations to further investigate into this issue.
Osaka Prefecture Board of Education, Osaka-shi Board of Education, National School Sexual Harassment Prevention Network (March 2004) /Kanagawa Prefecture Board of Education, Yokohama-shi Board of Education, Kawasaki-shi Board of Education (July 2004)/ Chiba Prefecture Board of Education, Abiko-shi Board of Education (November 2004)/Osaka-shi Teachers' Union (February 2005)
3)National Survey on Sexual Harassment in Practice Teaching :
We conducted a nationwide survey with national, public, and private universities as well as junior colleges across Japan. We obtained replies from 74 institutions and 5666 respondents. The survey was conducted from May through N … More ovember 2004.
4)Questionnaires :
We sent questionnaires to boards of education and universities to probe into preventive measures for the sexual harassment in practice teaching. This was conducted from January through March 2005.
5)Presentations at the following academic conferences :
Japan Association of Private Universities for Teachers Education (May 2003), Kanto-Area Association of Private Universities for Teachers Education (July 2003), Society of Japanese Teacher Pedagogy (October 2003), Japan Association of Private Universities for Teachers Education (May 2004), A forum on Women's Studies and Gender Issues for the Equal Partnership of Men and Women (August 2004), National symposium on Beijing JACK (October 2004), Japan Association of Private Universities for Teachers Education (May 2005), A workshop sponsored by The Women's Studies Association of Japan (June 2005), The Japan Society for the Study of Education (August 2005), National symposium on Beijing JACK (November 2005)
6)Publications :
Kanto-Area Association of Private Universities for Teachers Education, "Bulletin" No.56 (November 2003), Japan Association of Private Universities for Teachers Education, "International Journal of Teacher Education" No.18 and No.19, (May 2006), "Do You Know School Sexual Harassment? " (2004), Newsletter for G Planning No.2 (January 2005)
7)A Report on Grant - in - Aid for Scientific Research (C) :
"Preventive Measures for Sexual Harassment in Practice Teaching and Problems with the Measures" (March 2006) Less