Research of the view of women in the modern Christian thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka Christian College
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mime  Osaka Christian College, Theological Department, assistant professor, 神学科, 助教授 (60290243)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChristianity / woman / Kierkegaard / Edith Stein / otherness / femininity / 女性論 / 宗教性 / 愛 / 主体性 / 現代 / 女性観 / ボンヘッファー
Research Abstract
To conclude this research for three years, I should write the view of women in Kierkegaard was so conservative and arbitrary that we should recognize it is not only his private life problem, but a problem of his whole thought, especially Christian thought. He does not admit woman in not a equal partner or equal another. We should recognize the claim of the significance of single individual cannot be adapted to women. And he did not accept the women could be like men, who has a spirit and subjectivity before God.
He concentrated only the relationship to God. We can say this relation does not exclude the relationship to others, also to women. But Kierkegaard gave up his relation to Regine, because it should be excluded. It was not only the mistake of his love, but the misunderstandings of religiousness. His understandings of otherness prevented him from equal communication to others.
He could not conquer the prejudices for women, nevertheless his thoughts implied the possibility of the new relation, love for neighbors from love of God. That was his limitation.
On the contrary, Edith Stein found the characteristic femininity was the compassion, "empathy". Stein started her research from phenomenology, after that she studied scholastic philosophy and mysticism, during all these research, she recognized that a person is an opened existence for God and other people. And she pointed out that the human relation to God made another relation to other person at the same time. I found that ‘gender' is not only the sociological concept or the social determinism, but also the essential concept for both man and woman existence from her ‘Essays on Woman
So I should conclude the concept of femininity or woman can develop the new possibility for the relation not only between person and God, but also man and woman, person and person.