Translation and Commentary of Aristotle's Metaphysics Books VII, VIII, IX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERISITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kei  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30227326)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBeing / Substance / Form / Matter / Substratum / Universal / Whole and Part / Thing itself / 存在者 / 可能態 / 完全現実態 / 現実活動態 / 運動 / 形而上学 / 現実活動 / 自己同定基準 / 究極主語基準
Research Abstract
I have completed the translation of the central books VII, VIII, IX of Aristotle's Metaphysics. Although in Japan, there are two translations of this Book in 1942 and 1959, it has passed about half century since then. In this period, study of Aristotle has rapidly advanced in terms of quality and quantity. I have realized through the attempt of my own translation that the new translation of the entire books must be done in due course. I have found many disagreements with the previous translations in Japanese. I also attached four commentary-like articles. In the first article, I discussed on Being based on mainly book VII. In the second commentary like article, I investigated on substratum and matter in the book VII.3. In the third article, I worked on Aristotle's modal notions of being such as potentiality, activity and perfect actual state through the analysis of his notions of power and movement. This work is mainly on the Book IX. In the fourth article, I argued how the phrase "essence" is coined in his analysis of Being. Through these studies, I have realized how subtle and steady Aristotle made advance in his thought on Being. This book set the steady foundation for the subsequent study of Metaphysics for centuries by developing the theory of matter and form and potentiality and perfect actual state. These instrument of analysis of Being have been and will be the standard for any philosophical thought on Being, that is entire circumstance in which we live.