Representation and Ecriture in modern philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Takako  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30155204)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrepresentation / ecriture / mind / substance / subject / Descartes / Leibniz / orient / 経験 / 空間 / デリダ / スピノザ / バロック / 魂 / 反宗教地下文書 / 情念 / 日本哲学 / エリクチュール / 視覚 / 遠近法 / ラカン / 理性 / 機械論 / モラル
Research Abstract
This study clarifies a base of modern western philosophy about representation and ecriture. Furthermore, it shows a point of view to a connection with a problem of Japanese modern era and orient. The outline is as follows.
At first, starting from the Cartesian philosophy, the problem of soul, emotions is clarified in the joining with mechanism ; With this point of view, we step into the problem of representation, and problem of the subject. And then, we clarify a connection to contemporary philosophy, such as Merleau-Ponty and Lacan. Also we add a comparison with Leibniz.
Secondly, about representation, a connection and a difference between Descarets, Spinoza, Malebranche and Leibniz are examined. The main problems are Soul, Substance, and Mind. Examining the criticism of Leibniz on Spinoza, we approach an underground document(clandestine literature) of irreligion in 17-18^<th> century.
Thirdly, in the comparison with these studies of modern western philosophy, we reach at the problems of representation, mind, subject in Japanese modern time from the Meiji era, in connection with "ecriture" of Kanji and Kana. A characteristic of Japanese expression and mental disease is explained from this point of view. And this tendency has a similar root in western culture, such as the melancholy of the beginning of modern age.
Last, we searched that these subjects have a linkage of problems with the Cogito of Descartes and the philosophy of orient. We begin with the representation of desert from "On climate" of Watsuji to Derrida(from his aspect of desert to the problem of signs and symbols). In this direction we step into the subject of Japanese "ecriture"-Kanji et Kana. These subjects connect Subject Experience and Civilization to see the source : the basic problems that submitted Nishida and Watsuji, confronting the basic problems of modern western philosophy.