A Study on the Monastic Spirituality as the Basis of Unselfish Love
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Naoki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (20178156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Manabu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (80231843)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscaritas(love) / monasticism / hermit / coenobitic monastery / eastern Christianity / deification / Thomas Aquinas / Nikitas Stithatos / ペラギウス / 東方修道制 / 正義 / 神の像 / クレメンス / フィロカリア / 兄弟的矯正 / 説教 / 托鉢修道会 / 東方キリスト教典礼
Research Abstract
I (Kuwabara), head investigator of the project, started the research on the basis of the insights provided from my recent book, "Thomas Aquinas on "Love" and "Justice"". I found a model of "an ethics of Unselfish Love" in the idea of "caritas (charity)" that was the core idea of Aquinas' ethics. In 2003,I elucidated Aquinas' view for "ascetic life" as the basis of caritas in two articles.
When I developed a comprehensive study about ascetic practices, I tried to particularly enlarge my scope into the spirituality in the east ascetic practices. In 2004, I wrote an article in the eastern Christianity Society bulletin "EIKON", on the view of Nikitas Stithatos, who was an eastern theologian of the eleventh century and a monk of the eastern Studios monastery, on the ascetic spirituality. On the basis of this article, I made a presentation at the Prayer and Spirituality in the Early Church International Conference 4" held in Melbourne in July 2005.
Furthermore, I tried to make a survey of the … More whole history about the ascetic spirituality that included both east and west tradition. And I clarified the significance of development of western ascetic practices until the Middle Ages, i.e.the day of the mendicancy monastic order that Aquinas himself belonged to. In 2004,I elucidated the significance of "deificatio (deification)" as an influence of eastern ascetic spirituality in Aquinas in an article ""Imago Dei (image of God)" in "Summa Theologiae"". In 2005,I pointed out that the "Pelagian dispute" was the turning point of the paradigms in spirituality and theology of eastern and western Christianity. My survey went back to the genesis of the history of ascetic practices system. I clarified the meaning of the difference between the solitary life of the hermit and the coenobitic monastery life, by examining the teaching of Basileios who was an establisher of the coenobitic monastery life, and Antonios who had been considered to be an ideal hermit.
About the topics in the history of the monastery spirituality that I was not able to clarify in individual articles, I made the survey in the final research result report.
Akiyama, Co-investigator of this project, made the elucidation about the liturgy in eastern Christian monastery, educational thought of Clemens of Alexandria, Canonical Laws of the eastern church, and the history of ascetic practices in Hungary. Less