Reexamination of Kant's criticism of modern rationalism from the viewpoint of the confrontation with Wolffian philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Yoshishige  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (10289283)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLeibniz-Wolffian Philosophy / Kant / Eberhard / raitonalism / 理性 / エーベルハント
Research Abstract
The innovativeness of Kant's criticism of modern rationalism was clarified from the viewpoint of the confrontation with Wolffian philosophy.
First, Eberhard's six nest articles in "Philosophical magazine" were examined.
1.On limits of human knowledge.
2.On logical truth or the transcendental validity of human knowledge.
3.More application of the theory of the logical truth or the transcendental validity of human knowledge.
4.On area of pure intellect.
5.On essential difference between cognition by sense and cognition by intellect.
6.On origin of human knowledge.
Next, Kant's response in "On a discovery whereby any new critique of pure reason is to be made superfluous by an older one" was examined.
1.The problem of the descriptive order
2.Concerning the objective reality of those concepts to which no corresponding sensible intuition can be given.
3.Demonstration of the objective reality of the principle and concept of sufficient reason.
4.Proof of the objective reality of the concept of the simple in regard to objects of experience.
5.The method of ascending from the sensible to the non-sensible.
The point about the essential difference of Eberhard from Kant was found not in the underestimate of experience, but in the mixture of the empirical and the rational, or the sensible and the intellectual. Eberhard says, "We cannot have any general concepts which we have not abstracted from the things which we perceive through the senses or from those of which we are conscious in our own soul". Wolffian philosophy abstract the intellectual from the sensible. This point dates back to Aristotle's ancient philosophy. The innovativeness of Kant's "critical philosophy" becomes clear only after careful consideration to this point.