Knowledge and Praxis : The meaning and the scope of "practical turn" in the theory of knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Junich  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40134407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Takuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30262421)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKnowledge / Science / Operationalism / Technology / Engineering Ethics / Scientific instruments / Risk / Safety / プラグマティズム / プロフェッショナリズム / 倫理規定 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 知識論 / 実験 / ブリッジマン / 技術論 / 知識と価値
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to consider various problems related to the relationship between knowledge and praxis from the philosophical and the historical point of view.
1. One of the representative views, in which knowledge is interpreted in the context of praxi, is Dewey's pragmatism. Following Dewey's view, we have clarified the close relation between science and technology, which is fundamentally different from the popular views of "applied science".We have also clarified the characteristic view of the relationship between technology and ethics, according to which technology and ethics are considered to work together for solving concrete problems.
2. On the basis of this pragmatic view, we tried to develop an alternative perspective for engineering ethics. In this perspective, ethics of engineering must not be restricted in the field of professional ethics but must be extended to the cultural dimension in which engineers' works are embedded and also to the relation between professionals and public, in which the general ethical view such as "civic virtue" plays an important role.
3. In the history of science, Bridgman's operationalism is considered one of the representative views, in which the practical character of knowledge is emphasized. Although Bridgman' view has influenced various philosophers' view of knowledge, he himself belongs to a traditional causal view of nature, so that he cannot follow the new development of physics, such as that of quantum theory.
4. Experimental instruments played a crucial role in the development of modern science. To clarify this role, we have not only investigated various roles of instruments in the process of the introduction and the development of modern science in early modern Japan, but we also tired to display the results of these investigations in some exhibitions.