The Research for Kyosei Philosophy to Realize the Environmental Justice and the Philosophical meaning of Information Technology related to it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Shuji  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, Institute of symbiotic science and technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (00114819)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironmental Justice / right of nature / Minamata disease / Amami no Kuro-usagi suit / "Salamander" suit / public sphere / Kyosei / information technology / 環境思想 / 持続可能性 / 社会理論 / 自然の権利 / 持続可能社会 / 人間論 / 環境哲学 / 日本伝統思想 / 水俣 / 情報コミュニケーション / 環境保護運動 / 環境的正義 / アメリカ国立公園 / 日本エコロジズム / 社会的公正 / 田中正造 / 安藤昌益
Research Abstract
In this research some problems related to "Environmental Justice" have been studied in relation to Ideal 'Kyosei' and information technology (I wrote some papers on these themes). First it was studied how the word 'environmental justice' has been formed in relation to social justice in the U.S. As a result, it was showed that the proposal of 'environmental justice' in the U.S, as Kristin Shrader-Frechette said in her book ("Environment Justice", Oxford University Press, 2002), has meant the important change from 'environmentalism' in environmental movements of the U. S.
However, in Japan originally the environmental movement called "Kogai" has been having some characteristics of 'environmental justice', as has been seen in Minamata disease. Therefore, in Japan so called "right of nature" suit movement also has been having different characteristics to that in the U.S, where "right of nature" has mainly meant the nature protection movement. The "right of nature" suit movement in South Korea also has been having different characteristics, i.e. religious characteristics. These results were clarified through the comparative research based on the case studies such as "Amami no Kuro-usagi" or Black Rabbit of Amami Island suit in Japan and "Salamander" suit in South Korea, etc.
The Public sphere is very important in order to realize environmental justice. Based on the case research in Japan and South Korea, it was showed that information technology such as the Internet could contribute to this point.