Structure of Ethical Value in Social Consensus Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAKO Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsConsensus Building / Conflict Resolution / Decision Making / Ethical Value / Communication / Space / Landscape / Trust / 環境倫理 / 倫理的価値 / 空間 / 行為 / 地域社会 / 日本文化 / 紛争解決
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the structure of ethical value in consensus building, which is urgent in the time of citizen participation in political decision. The consensus building is an essential process to find resolutions in the conflicts that are caused by oppositions of consciousness of values in such a field of constructing infrastructures or of environmental issues.
One of the most important findings in this research is not only that the ethical basis of trust is successful communication among stakeholders, but also that this success depends on how participants overcome the gaps of grammars that defines the structure of their utterances.
There often occur discrepancies between grammars of officials and those of citizens. Officers think that accountability should be done according to the scientific objectivity and plain explanation, whereas citizens want to have appropriate account that meets their interests. This research concludes that the ethical factor of fostering the sense of trust between stakeholders is to overcome the gap of grammars of utterances.
The resolution of grammatical conflict is followed by another finding. The grammars of utterances are often determined by the structures of the places of discussion. The arrangement of space is essential for collaborative discussion between those who have different opinions.