| Project/Area Number |
15520010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
YORIZUMI Mitsuko Ochanomizu Uni., Literature and Education, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (90212315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHIMA Motohiro Ochanomizu Univ., Literature and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (90127770)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Dogen / Japanese Buddhism / Zen / Soto-sect / Theory of Time / Enlightenment / Shobogenzo / Uji / 『正法眼蔵』 / 比較思想 / 日本思想史 / 東アジア思想史 / 神秘主義 / 鎌倉新仏教 / 禅宗 |
| Research Abstract |
We synthetically examined the structure of Dogen's thougt from viewpoint of "a theory of time", and in the third year Yorizumi, the head investigator, published "DOGEN---How the World/Self/Time was formed?" (the series of the essence of philosophy, NHK publication). In this book she explained that Dogen's thought of the World/Self/Time was based on the idea of "Non-self-nature無自性-Voidness空-Dependent origination縁起", taht is the basic idea of Buddhism, and asserted that Dogen did not explain about the idea of "Non-self-nature無自性-Voidness空-Dependent origination縁起", but expressed the idea itself in his main book, "Shobogenzo". And she pointed out the most important idea of his theory of time is "now". For the former and later, the effect and the cause, the past and the future was converged to "now". Furthermore, we examined Dogen's thought from a viewpoint of mysticism thought and history of Japanese Philosophy in order to place Dogen's original time theory and a view of the world in the history of Japanes thought, and published some papers about it.