Ethics and the Realm of Imagination : from ‘Institutionalized Maternity' to ‘Domain of Mother'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yoshiko  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50152773)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBody / Sexuality / Institutionalized Maternity / The Domain of Mother / imaginary Domain / Social Constructionism / Essentialism / Femininity / 親密圏 / 母 / 母性 / 家族 / ジェンダー / 差異 / 同一性 / 公的領域 / 私的領域 / 公領域
Research Abstract
This piece of research aims to open up encountering dialogue between Feminism and Ethics in the theme of ‘from "Institutionalized Maternity" to "Domain of Mother"'. From Feminism which sets women's liberation from patriarchy as the agenda for freedom and autonomy, both paternalism and maternity are seen as negative or as taboo subjects. Feminism that orientates itself towards thorough liberalism and Ethics that enquires relationality and co-habituality of human existence often take positions inevitably antagonising each other. Thus, how to create the arena for discussion that would go beyond the polarity between Social Constructionism and Essentialism around the issues of maternity and body is the question. One purpose of this piece of research is to put forward the subject of ‘mother' in ‘Diversity Feminism' that exists, however minor it is, in Feminism, and further to present the consciousness towards the possibility of ‘Ethics of Care' that is not incorporated in patriarchal paterna … More lism.
Another agenda set -'Ethics and the Realm of Imagination'- explores an interest into the realm of imagination or imaginary domain in the theory of psychoanalysis. Here, the construction of meanings of the rise of woman as the subject is questioned by going into the realm of imagination that precedes the language and the law of symbols, through critical analyses of Freud and Lacan, and newly relating Feminism and psychoanalysis beyond the existing ‘unsavory ties'. This is because the difficulty for women to constitute themselves as the subject and the gravity of their identity crisis that can threat their lives in the contemporary society call for attention to examine the background - the reason behind their deep trouble to live embedded in both the inner realm of imagination and the outer realm of symbols of the subject. However, the research in this year stopped short as to merely present the issues about 'meanings and challenges of imaginary domain for Ethics'. I would like to continue the research into this area by means of Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research I received under the theme of 'A Critique of Femininity and Phenomenological Theory of Body : towards the Myth of Female Body'. Less