Project/Area Number |
15520012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
KON Yoshihiro University of Yamanashi, Facutly of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30115315)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | otherness / difference / sameness / identity / oneness / manyness / unity / Neoplatonism / 他者性 / 差異性 / プラトン / プロクロス / パルメニデス / プロティノス / エリウゲナ / 他性 |
Research Abstract |
My work aims at shedding light on the history of the concept of otherness in Western ancient and medieval philosophy from Plato to Cusanus. I have demonsrated the followings: (1) In the history of the Western philosophy Plato (428/427 BC-348/347 BC) first argued the matter of otherness (heteron) in the Sophist and Parmenides. Aristoteles (384 BC-322 BC) looked at otherness from a logical point of view. (2) While Plotinus (ca. 205-270) followed the idea of Plato's heteron, he coined a new Greek technical word "heterotes" which signifies otherness more accurately, and made the concept of otherness clearer than Plato. (3) Neoplatonists such as Porphyry (ca. 233-309) and Proclus (412-485) developed the concept of otherness. Especially Proclus elaborated the concept. (4) In the Middle Ages Christian philosophers such as pseudo-Dionysius the Areopagite (late 5th-early 6th century), Maximus the Confessor (ca. 580-662) and Eriugena (ca. 800-ca. after 877) applied the idea of otherness in their philosophies. (5) In the medieval Latin world the Greek "heterotes" was latinized as "alteritas" in the 4th century by Marius Victorinus (281/291-after 363). Boethius (480-524/5) also used the term in 6th century. Thomas Aquinas (ca. 1225-1274) used "alteritas" as well as "alietas". (6) Nicolaus Cusanus (1401-1465) is a remarkable philosopher in relation to otherness. His "non aliud" is a term which signifies God.