Ethical Meaning of Other and responsibility in Derridea's Art Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
AGARI Hiroki  Shizuoka University, Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20222523)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDerrida / art / other / responsibility / ethics / hospitality / mise in abyme / rendre / 他者 / 倫理 / 美学 / 美術館 / 作品 / パレルゴン
Research Abstract
The meaning of 'other' and 'responsibility' in Derrida's art thought, which is suggested in the word 'rendre', is as followed.
First, responsibility means the responsibility for arch-writing as trace and debt for the invisible non-representaive to our ability to see. So a painter must show the debt by his groping pointed pen as a blind man. But he can't represent the non-representative. He can only slash an abyss by 'mise en abyme' as a part includes the whole. An artist ascends the generation to the pre-generation by such an act. That means crossing the border and becoming foreigner. At this time the otherness comes along.
The ethical meaning of other and responsibility is that the act which the artist ascends the generation to the pre-generation makes us see the prehistory of the law and the excessive of the law. It is a practice to seek pre-original trust which precedes social contracts or social rights. As such an practice relates the non-representaive, it cannot be a theory but like a testimony. So we can say that Derrida's art thought relates the political and ethical practice how we go on testifying in today's political constellation.