Actuality of Recognition Theory: Based on the Examinations of newly found Materials of Hegel's Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Ayumi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (70273951)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHegel / philosophy of rights / freedom / individuals and community / recognition / 自由 / 国家 / 制度 / フィヒテ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to reconstruct Hegel's recognition theory by examining his newly published lecture notes of philosophy of rights and to make explicit its actual significance. It means more specifically to research into his practical philosophy by investigating how his philosophy of rights after the Jenaer period (i.e. after 1807) were historically formed and to reveal the significance and limits of his recognition theory. The research covers not only his Grundlinien der Philosophic, des Rechts (Elements of the Philosophy of Right) but also his posthumous lectures on philosophy of rights at the Universities of Heidelberg and Berlin. In order to make not just diachronic but also synchronic references and comparisons between all these seven lectures, the researcher has begun to set all the texts in the electronic form.
'Recognition' means simply 'for individuals to recognize one another'. It has become more and more necessary to trace the conceptual history of 'recognition' and … More investigate its principles in our society that is in danger of various frictions and conflicts leading ultimately to recognition problems. So recognition, deeply rooted in the history of philosophy, has contemporary and social significance in making the core of social relationships, such as those between individual and community, self and other, those concerning communication, social institutions etc.
Above all, Hegel's concept of recognition has even now a great influence on practical philosophy and can make more contributions to contemporary discussions as to communitarian theory, theory of others, communication theory, system theory, institution theory etc. In the debates between liberalists and communitarians, they tend to make analyses based exclusively on either side of individuals or groups (or society, system). On the contrary, Hegel focused upon the mediating relationships between individuals and community. What forms this mediation is nothing but recognition. Therefore, the results we now have after reconstructing his 'mature' practical philosophy and making clear the concept of recognition are of great importance in solving a variety of issues concerning recognition. Less