The Study of Agricultural Environmental Ethics: Rights of Nature Approach and Virtue Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATAKENAKA Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, associate professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60243523)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenvironmental ethics / agricultural ethics / biosphere ethics / rights of nature / environmental virtue ethics / Max Scheler / 農業倫理 / 環境倫理 / 生命に対する畏敬の念
Research Abstract
This collection of papers on agricultural environmental ethics consists of main papers (the part I〜IV), supplementary papers (the part V), and appendixes (the part VI). In the part II overviewed the following main subjects of environmental ethics in United States of America : (a)relationship between environmental ethics and applied ethics, (b)background and formation of environmental ethics, and (c)early controversy over environmental ethics etc. I examined rights of nature approach in the part II, and virtue approach to environmental problem in the part III. From these studies, in the part IV I summarized the main subjects of biosphere ethics, which consists of agricultural ethics, environmental ethics and bioethics, and tried to formulate a direction of study of this field. These subjects are the following ones : (a)safety of food, (b)exhaustion of agricultural resources, (c)destruction of environment and ecosystem, (d)factory farming and animal welfare, (e)monopoly of food production and (f) decrease of family farming. The subject matter of the part V is on biology and ethics, and the one of the part VI is on German philosopher Max Scheler's ethical thought.