Philosophical and Ethical Research on "Relationship and Unrelatedness" from the Perspective of Time and Relativism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2004-2005)
Yamaguchi University (2003)
Principal Investigator
IRIFUJI Motoyoshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80263804)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrelativism / time / relationship / unrelatedness / 関係と無関係
Research Abstract
From the perspective of time and relativism, I have investigated some of the philosophical and ethical problems of "Relationship and Unrelatedness". Regarding time, I have discussed J.M.E. McTaggart's proof of the unreality of time, and the question of what the "future is nothing" means, as well as the "pastness" of the past. Regarding relativism, I have discussed the doctrine from Protagorean theory that "man is the measure of all things", and relativism as a process of the repetition of relativization and absolutization.
I have updated McTaggart's "contradiction" in three ways, and offered some modifications on the idea of the reality of time. My interpretation suggests that three updated "contradictions" offer an appropriate notion of the reality of time (not the unreality of time). Although the ideas of the past and the future are asymmetric, both are profoundly concerned with nothingness. What is the difference between these two kinds of nothingness? I have presented a number of differences that pertain between the nothingness of the past and that of the future.
I have tried to liberate Protagorean theory from the Socratic interpretation. I have shown that the scope of Protagorean theory (relativism) is much wider than has been thought to be the case thus far. I have concluded that the problem of relativism is connected to the idea of "relationship and unrelatedness" between the absolute zone ("WE") and the relativization of "WE" by the nothingness of past and future.