French Philosophy in the latter half of 19th Century and the English Influences on its Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionGAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Naoki  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Department of Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部・哲学科, 助教授 (50274189)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFrench philosophy / French spiritualism / psychology in 19th Century / J. S. Mill / Th. Ribot / 19世紀フランス哲学 / テーヌ
Research Abstract
Our research was carried out to retrace the development of French Philosophy after the Second Empire, taking in account of influences of contemporary English thoughts, especially associationist psychology (J. S. Mill, Bain, Spencer) and evolutionism (Spencer, Darwin). In order to clarify the french philosophical situations in 1860's, we paid close attention to the case of J. S. Mill as epistemologist and psychologist. Mill's radical experientialism, introduced in France by H. Taine, L. Peisse and E. Cazelles, called, as they intended, a very wide counterattack from the eclectic and spiritualist philosophers. We found the fact that it is in the course of this french-english controversy in 60's that the "French Philosophy" was identified and named as such by the latters (Ravaisson, Paul Janet).
In France, the spiritualist school had considered psychology as the basis of its metaphysical philosophy. It is Th. Ribot who, applying the general spirit of English Thought, criticized successfully their old idea of psychology, science exclusively based on introspective method. The extensive actions of Ribot in 70's (among others the foundation of Revue Philosophique), forced the spiritualists to change the "places" where to keep their own existence. These considerations allow us to understand the emergence of neo-kantism (Brunschevicg) and bergsonism after 80's.