A study of the Development of Shinran's Pure land Construct from the ethical and historical point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Osamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (70241453)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPure Land / Shinran / Chinese Jodo Buddhism / Transformed Land / Buddhist Literary Stories / Gedo / Expediency / 真と偽 / 化身土巻 / 果遂の願 / 三宝絵 / 発心集 / 閑居友 / 往相と還相 / 自利と利他 / 有縁 / 善導 / 曇鸞 / 抑止門 / 無為涅槃界 / 五逆 / 謗法 / 往還二廻向 / 広略相入
Research Abstract
On this study, I have clarified the Fundamental Construction of Shinran's Jodo-Buddhism in the following three aspects i.e. Time, Space and Structure.
1.The influence of Chinese Jodo-Buddhism
2.The perspective of the Japanese Buddhist Literary Stories
3.The significance of Expediency in Shinran's original view of the transformation Land and Gedo
1.Shinran's Buddhism is characterized by his unique idea as follows. The true Buddha and Pure land have no sensual elements, so it cannot be perceived by Common beings. He owes this idea to Tan-luan, and by the virtue of this character, Pure Land Beings released from various restrictions can save all sentient being freely in the actuality of returning to this world.
On the other hand, Shinran's strict Religious Introspection of sinner denies Self-Improving Practices and demands severe repentance, which was founded on Chan-tao's theory of three kind of confession.
2.In general, the views of Pure Land that can be seen in the Japanese Buddhist literary … More Stories in the Middle Ages are constructed by the various kind of goodness or happiness based on this real world, but at the same time the limits of such lives are more or less thought. Therefore, there was a enough basis even in the mind of common people for Shinran's unique idea of "The true Buddha and Pure land".
3.Shinran's Classification of the True, Provisional and False Teachings is a main theme of the "Transformed Buddhaland" chapter of the Kyo-gyoshinsho, in which particulary Falsehood is critisized as a form of "Gedo".
"Gedo" usually means non-Buddhist, but in Shinran's thought it exists in the mind of Buddhist Practitioners themselves who try to do good deeds but cannot wipe away the Evil Passions. Shinran says they will be born at most in the Transformed Land, where they should expiate their sin of Doubting the Buddha Wisdom. So the most important thing to be a true follows of Nemutsu is not to be caught in this snare, and face one's own Passions through Mindfulness of the Amida Buddha. Less