Human-being and on ontological Dynamism - A Study of Philosophy of Greek-Church Fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANI Ryuichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Literature, Prof, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (60128048)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGreek Church Father / human-being / nature / theosis / physis / dynamism / Maximus Confessor / God / 証聖者マクシモス / 徳(アレテー) / 神の似像 / 受肉 / 神化 / 自然・本性(ピュシス) / ニュッサのグレゴリオス
Research Abstract
As the final stage of this study, we have made clear the ontological meanings of the philosophy and the theology of Greek Church Fathers, especially of St.Maximus the Confessor.
We found of an essential dynamism in Church Father's comprehension of nature (physis) of human-being, which transcends a static dimension of being and is ordered to the true Being, God. Such perspective is significant in order to research a true meaning of "imago Dei" in human-being, which is to represent the being itself. That is to say, human-being should to transcend always itself by a continual self-denial and to share in the being itself analogically, in order to accomplish its nature as "imago Dei". Therefore, it is necessary for us to fight against our own passions and especially arrogance, and by such a way we may receive an activity of God and transcend ourselves to the true dimension of being.
In this way, we wrote several articles as research results on various points of an argument, that is, "passions and self-transfiguration of a human nature and a free wil", and "eikon and homoiosis", which will be a foundation for a further research and a completion of a book.