Research on the Possibility of the Synthesis of the Branches of Applied Ethics through Theoretical and Empirical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takao  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00145278)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSynthesis of the Branch of the Applied Ethics / Bioethics / Environmental Ethics / Information Ethics / Ethics Founded on Empirical Research / Reflective Equilibrium / ケア / 自己決定 / 調査倫理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to find linkage among branches of Applied Ethics (e.g. Bioethics, Environmental Ethics, Information Ethics), and attempt to synthesize them. In order to do so, ethical principles relevant to these branches, and the fundamental structural relationships between them were theoretically examined. Concurrently, through surveys on moral consciousness and values, I tried to ground experimentally the abstract theoretical considerations.
There are only a few researches on examination of the relationships among branches of applied ethics. Along with the data analysis, this research is the first of the kind to do so. However, in so doing, modification on the method of "Reflective Equilibrium" is required. Such research is, in the future, would be a significant topic in ethics, and therefore, this paper pioneers in such undertaking.
Unfortunately, since there were only a few previous works on this topic, the process was faced with trial and error and did not progress as it had been hoped. Nevertheless, there were several theoretical developments, such as on relationship between Bioethics and Environmental Ethics, on the role of Bioethics in information era, on the issue of life and risks of self-determination, and on reflective equilibrium methodology. As for the experimental side, 4 surveys were conducted and I have found some significant results. These were utilized in some papers and in examining reflective equilibrium methodology.
Conjunction between theory and experiments was achieved somewhat. However, the attempt to incorporate experimental research into theoretical research in order to obtain synergic effect was not fully accomplished. This remains to be a future topic.