Construction of the moderate ethics founded on the Russian religious thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANI Sumi  Keio University, faculty of letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (90217117)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRussian religious philosophy / Russian Sophiology / Sophia / Moderation / Unity in Diversity / U.S.Solovyev / knowledge All-unity / eikon / La Sophia / ソロヴィヨフ V.S. / 一と多
Research Abstract
At first, in an enforcement period of the study concerned, I visited Russian national archives of literary and arts at Moscow in March and July 2004, and dealt with collection of literature. As the result, I was able to find and collect, as a Japanese researcher for the first time, many documents including a handwriting manuscript of French language draft "Sophie" of V.Solovyev. The most of first translation in this country which I did on the basis of this handwriting manuscript were carried in "eikon" journal of the Association of the Eastern Christianity no.29,no.30, no.33. They were published more under a title of "Sophie・La Sophia" by Sinseisha.
As the participation to an international conference, I presented a paper in the title "O metafizicheskam mirovozzrenii VI. Solov' eva s tochki zreniya Makhayany" at the 37-th International Congress of Asian and North African Studies (ICANAS-37) that Russian Oriental studies institute held in August, 2004. And I read a paper in the title "On the universal significance of the middle way" at 19-th World Congress of the International Association for the History of Religions in March, 2005. In addition, through lecture activity in Japan and the foreign country, I achieved my researches toward objective realization of this study.