A Genealogical Survey of the Philosophical Concepts: Will and Freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Hiroyuki  Sophia University, Dept. of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20177158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Yoichiro  Sophia University, Dept. of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10223926)
TANAKA Yutaka  Sophia University, Dept. of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70197490)
WATABE Kiyoshi  Sophia University, Dept. of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00053661)
KATSUNISHI Yoshinori  Sophia University, Dept. of Humanities, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (70384162)
谷口 薫  上智大学, 文学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBuddhism and Christianity / Augustine / Kant's Moral Philosophy / Freedom / Moral Psychology / Philosophy of Religion / German Idealism / Intentional Action / カント / 意志 / 超越論的自由 / 幸福論 / 超越的自由
Research Abstract
(1)The genealogical research concentrated the original usages of the concept of will: the Stoic concept of "epi hemin", that can he comparable also to the Buddhist concept, NYOI and FUNYOI. We concluded the crucial concept has a slight development in the later Roman Stoicism, Epictetus and Marcus Aurelius.
(2)Augustine has been regarded as one of the main sources of the concept of free will. Our research project investigates the texts to be considered to justify the Christian Just / Holy War theory, and concluded the Augustine's real intention emerged in sermons, homilies, and personal letters was far different from the scholastic theology based on the natural law after the Crusade.
(3)Nishida Kitaro, a representative modern Japanese thinker, has been considered from the context of imported Western Philosophy in the Buddhist background. Our research tries to make an alternative approach: Nishida's philosophy can be interpreted from the historical viewpoint of the enculturation of Christianity. The same approach may be applied to the other minor thinkers, Kiyozawa Manshi, Nakamura Masanao, and Inoue Tetsujiro in the Meiji period of Japan.
(4)The problematic concepts related to the freedom and will: remorse, confidence, should be considered also from the viewpoint of Moral Psychology developed in the contemporary British analytical philosophy.