"PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE VALUE" OF TSUCHIDA KYOSON AND ITS STUDY IN TERMS OF ETHICAL THOUGHTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masayuki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60162715)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTUCHIDA, KYOSON / Value of Life / Japanese ethical history of ideas / Japanese history of ideas / FUJITANI, MITSUE / KEGON sutra / between man and man / community / 土田杏村 / 日本思想史 / 倫理思想史 / 華厳
Research Abstract
This study deals TSUCHIDA KYOSON's Philosophy in terms of ethical thoughts. TSUCHIDA, KYOSOM is a philosopher, who was active in philosophy and social criticism in Taisho and early Showa period. He was a progenitor of so-called applied ethics in Japan. However, he is not appreciated as he was today.
His works ranged social philosophy, moral philosophy, technology, education, philosophy of economy, cultural philosophy, Japanese history of ideas and so on. His wide interests was based on the deep philosophy, which we estimate as Buddhism, especially "KEGON Sutra". KEGON Sutra reveals the ground of self and the others, social relations and the order of cosmos for TUCHIDA.
In this study I analyzed the relation between his wide philosophical interests and philosophy of "KEGON". We can name his deep philosophical Standpoints "Philosophy of Life Value". From this standpoint, his philosophical system develops.
I issued two papers and one books. These works cleared up his philosophy and total system of ideas.
His social philosophy, especially idea of community is different from for example WATSUJI's Philosophy, representative ethicist in modern Japan, who interpreted Japanese community. WATSUJI's Community is a rigid system and does not permit individualism. On the contrary TSUCHIDA's community contains individual freedom and even arbitrary will. TSUCHIDA's philosophy should be estimated again, and then we can find a new legacy of Japanese modern philosophy.