Studying Japanese moral consciousness by the method of critical comparison of ideas -Taking Watsuji's ethics as a model example of it-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tsutomu  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90114636)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWatsuji Tetsuro / ethics / hermeneutics / Japanese moral consciousness / 解釈学 / 超越 / 日本的道徳意識 / 比較研究 / 道徳規範 / 人格の同一性 / 信頼 / 公共性 / コミュニタリアニズム / 徳倫理学
Research Abstract
Watsuji's ethics gives us a helpful lead in studying Japanese moral consciousness. In comparison with Heidegger's philosophy, which Watsuji receives critically, we try to ascertain the particularity and the universality of his ethics, which is not shut in Japanese particularity even though it keeps up a ethical tradition of Japan.
Watsuji opens up a new vista of ethics by rearranging Heidegger's hermeneutics from an original viewpoint. By this hermeneutical method Watsuji can show the new concept of human being, i.e., "aidagara", which takes the place of the individualistic one, and the new concept of climate and culture, i.e., "fudo", criticizing the premises of the Western philosophy.
Watsuji's ethics rooted in special Japanese sensitivity is somewhat ambiguous. It takes on the Japanese particularity in receiving direct things as they are, without structurizing them. At the same time Watsuji's ethics and his theory of climate and culture overcome Japanese particularity and lead to the universality. But it is in this ambiguity that we find the greatest difficulty in evaluating Watsuji's ethics and his theory of climate and culture and in studying Japanese moral consciousness.