A Theoretical Study for the Formulation of Community Care-ethics based on the Trends of the Socialization of Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIKOSHIBA Yoshiyuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文学学術院, 助教授 (20339625)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbenevolence / critique / pure practical reason / dignity / solidarity / care / community / duties to oneself / 尊厳 / 環境倫理 / 人間性 / 倫理的強制 / 介護倫理 / ボランティア / 傾注 / 人間中心主義 / 関係 / 幸福 / 実践理性 / 最高善 / 純粋理性の実践的使用
Research Abstract
The public nursing care insurance program, which was introduced in Japan in 2000, gave the elderly more opportunities to make use of the social-welfare system than before. But a shortage of care staff emerges as a problem of the elderly care. One therefore expects volunteers will participate in community-based care.
In this theoretical study for the formulation of community care-ethics based on the trends of the socialization of care I attempt to provide a philosophical basis for community care, and analyze a slogan, which is on everybody's lips, "care to maintain the dignity of the elderly". I make reference to the philosophy of Immanuel Kant and contemporary environmental debates in the prosecution of this study.
The following four points are Listed as the results of this study.
1. A critique of benevolence is requisite for volunteers' participation in community care, because the benevolence without critique lulls volunteers into complacency and raises problems on the side of clients. The hard distinction between practical reason and pure practical reason, which Kant made, provides an available criterion for the critique.
2. To maintain the dignity of the elderly is "jemanden fuer voll zu nehmen" in German, i. e. to take anyone as a whole, which you can't understand.
3. To maintain the dignity of a client members of a community should create an environment, in which care staffs can feel their own dignity, because one feels firstly one's own dignity. The community care and the community care-ethics are requisite to establish that environment.
4. When the community care-ethics has only an external imposition, it loses its morality. In order to cast aside this concern it is appropriate to adopt an idea, "duties to oneself, which Kant advocated.